Search Results
[…] The Office of Indian Economic Development touted its Living Languages Grant Program, with a goal of disbursing fifteen to sixty grants in 2022, valued between $25,000 to $200,000.[96] Chamorro, the native language of Guam, is presumptively included in consideration for grant financing based upon the text of 25 U.S.C.A. § 2902, which reads “The term ‘Native American’ means an Indian, Native Hawaiian, or Native American Pacific Islander.” Thus far, federal law has not explicitly referred to Chamorro, although efforts at language revival are recognized in Guam’s territorial law.[97] The Guam Department of Education is required to develop a Chamorro curriculum in all island elementary and secondary schools, encompassing six years