top of page
[…] As a result, some artists who are of Indian descent but not registered tribal members cannot list their work as Indian made. Additionally, there is no control on which Indian group can claim something is Indian made, resulting in a feud between the Hopi and Navajo over Navajo production of traditional Hopi dolls.[3]


NAGPRA, passed in 1990 requires federally funded research institutes and museums to hand over Indian human remains and cultural artifacts to Indian tribes found on federal land and tribal land. Id. at 402. 18 U.S.C. § 1170 imposes criminal penalties, including imprisonment for up to five years for “Whoever knowingly sells, purchases, uses for profit, or transports for sale or profit, the human remains of a Native American without the right of possession to those remains as provided in the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act.” NAGPRA reaches very broadly to include even artifacts acquired before the statute was passed.[4]

One of the biggest NAGPRA contests to date involved “Kennewick Man” a 9000-year-old intact skeleton from Inland Washington dating to 9000 years ago.